Privacy Policy



Privacy Statement


Mayo County Development Board has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy.  By visiting MayoScience.ie, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General Statement

Mayo County Development Board fully respects your right to privacy, and we will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any information which you volunteer to Mayo County Development Board's website will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

What Personal Information About Customers Does Mayo County Development Board Gather?

The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your online experience at MayoScience.ie.  Here are the types of information we gather:

Information You Give Us:

We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way.  You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features.  We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising our online services for you, improving our online services, and communicating with you.

Where a user voluntarily provides personal information, the data will be used for analysis, research or customer service purposes only.  Any personal data provided by you to us will be held in accordance with the data protection principles set out in the Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003, the Data Protection Act, 1988, Electronic Commerce Act, 2000, and other relevant EU and Irish legislation.

Mayo County Development Board assures you that the identity of all who contact us through this website is kept confidential:  we do not rent, sell, or exchange mailing lists, or otherwise disclose such information to third parties, except as may be required by law, or through voluntary cooperation with law enforcement authorities if we judge that such cooperation is necessary to combat fraud or other crime.

Automatic Information:

For general web browsing no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us from our website logs.  For example, like many websites, we obtain certain types of information when your web browser (browsers are pieces of software that allow you to access the internet; examples include:  Internet Explorer, Netscape, Opera, Mozilla, etc.) accesses MayoScience.ie.  See below for examples.

Examples of information collected:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet (for example 192.168.88.21)

  • Email address—if you email any of our public email addresses

  • Computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, platform, referring url and pages visited

Mayo County Development Board will make no attempt to identify individual visitors or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual, except in cases where criminal activity has taken place (i.e. in response to a "hacking" incident). It is the policy of Mayo County Development Board never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to a third party (except for law-enforcement bodies and then only in response to illegal activity such as "hacking"; also our Internet Service Providor which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Mayo County Development Board, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should not that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Does MayoScience.ie Share the Information it Receives?

Rarely.  In cases where there is a statutory requirement to share information with a government agency or other local authority or where your information must be shared with another agency in order to answer a customer query, then the minimum amount of information required will be shared in an appropriate manner.  Generally, information is shared with other agencies as an aggregate rather than as a specific piece of data.

We may choose to release automatic information (see above) and other information received to the website to companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.  Information of this type will only be shared about users who have caused or attempted to cause damage to MayoScience.ie.  This type of information would be shared only as a result of “hacking” attacks, fraud or other illegal activities.

Agents

Mayo County Council's IT Section acts as the hosting company and completes technical work to maintain MayoScience.ie.  The automatic information outlined above will be accessed by Mayo County Council on behalf of Mayo County Development Board and Westport Town Council.

Links To Other Websites

In order to make more information easier to find for our users, MayoScience.ie may link to content owned and hosted by local authorities, government agencies, companies, organizations, etc.  We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.  Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.  We link to other websites that provide information relevant to members of the public living in Westport and to websites whose content we think would be of interest or assistance to those planning a visit to Westport.  Mayo County Development Board makes no promises or recommendations about the quality of services provided by groups owning the websites we link to.

Glossary of Technical Terms Used

Web browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP Address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Disclaimer

View Full Disclaimer

Mayo County Development Board, Mayo Science and Technology Festival, Mayo County Council, their Councillors, directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents.

You should be aware that where you link to another website from MayoScience.ie, that Mayo County Development Board has no control over that other website. Mayo County Development Board has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

Amendments

Mayo County Development Board reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.

More Information/Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this website, contact us from the link at left or via the email link at the bottom of each page.

 

logo